Voarte
PT
EN
December 2019
MTWTFSS
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

Subscribe Newsletter
 
Edition 2017
9th edition InShadow - Lisbon Screendance Festival

From November 16 to December 22, 2017, there are several initiatives for all who seek the unpredictable encounter between cinema and dance. InShadow Festival programming reveals the best in the area of ​​transdisciplinary artistic creation, fragmented in the areas of video, performance, installations and exhibitions.


PROGRAMME

 

In its 9th edition, InShadow takes place at Cinemateca Portuguesa, Museu da Marioneta, Fundação Portuguesa das Comunicações, Espaço Santa Catarina, Teatro do Bairro, Espaço Cultural das Mercês​, Fnac do Chiado, O'culto da Ajuda, Cinema-Fora-Dos Leões, and partner schools - ETIC, FMH, ESD, EEAA, ESE and FLUL.

 

InShadow started with the International Documentary Competition at the Cinemateca Portuguesa from November 16 to 18 with the exhibition of 15 films focusing on the processes of artistic creation in the area of ​​performance and dance.

The Best Documentary will be awarded with the Luna Andermatt prize, sponsored by Conserveira de Lisboa.

InShadow returns to the Cinemateca on December 15, at 9:30 pm with the documentary about the creative process of João Fiadeiro “O que fazer daqui para trás”, in an absolute premiere.

 

From 20 to 24 November, LittleShadow challenged the creative and critical sense of children with the LAC (Laboratory of Creative Activities) and the International Competition of Animation Films at the Fundação Portuguesa das Comunicações and Museu da Marioneta. LittleShadow's novelty of this year was the performance "El Cruce" of the Spanish Company" A2manos" on 22 and 23 November at 10:30 am at Museu da Marioneta.

 

The International Video-Dance Competition Sessions will return to the Teatro do Bairro from November 28 to December 1 with 40 films from 21 countries and the presence of national and internation directors and choreographers.

On the 2nd of December, at the end of the evening, as usual, the awards ceremony and the closing party.

 

From November 20 to December 21, the body and image reclaim their seats on screens and on stage through exhibitions and installations at the Fundação Portuguesa das Comunicações (20 Novto 9 Dec), at the Espaço Santa Catarina (21to 30 Nov) and in the Espaço Cultural das Mercês (5 to 21 Dec).

On the November 26 and 29, the performance/installation "Involunteer" at Miradouro São Pedro de Alcântara e Largo Camões.

 

National and international performers, choreographers and dancers explore artistic objects and challenge the public to reflect and debate through conversations, writing and movement workshops and inclusive dance.

 

The InShadow Festival presents the performance "MUTABILIS / Rosa" on December 20, 21 and 22 at O'culto da Ajuda, a co-production of Miso Music Portugal and Sentidos Ilimitados.

 

Still on December 22nd, but in Evora, Inshadow presents the Extension of the winning films of 2017 at Cinema - Fora - dos - Leões.

 

The InShadow Festival stands out internationally in the area of ​​video dance and performance taking an essentially risky path in crossing artistic areas of the body and image.

 

InShadow, the body imagines itself in the shadow.

+INFO

SCREENDANCE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

OFICIAL JURY

Best Film and Choreography ex aequo Novacieries, (LA)HORDE - Marine Brutti, Jonathan Debrouwer, Arthur Harel, Céline Signoret (FR) // Petites Failles, Émilie Cardu-Beauquier e Claudia Hébert (CA)

Conserveira de Lisboa Award

 

Best Interpretation > Let's talk about itBartek Woszczynski, Katarzyna Kubalska, Szymon Osiński (PL) 

 

Honorable Mention > Blackfish, Florent Schwartz (BE)

 

SCHOOL JURY

Best Portuguese Director > Vigília, Duarte Silva

Etic Award -- training -- 2.500€

 

Best International Film> Catharsis, Veronika Akopova (FR)

 

Honorable Mention > Novacieries, (LA)HORDE - Marine Brutti, Jonathan Debrouwer, Arthur Harel, Céline Signoret (FR)

 

AUDIENCE JURY

Best Film > Pilgrimage, Marlene Millar (CA)

 

VO’ARTE JURY

Best Film > Drop Out Bodies, Ludivine Large-Bessette (FR)


ANIMATION INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

CHILD JURY

Best Animation Film  > Where is my moon?, Miyoung BAEK (KR)


DOCUMENTARY INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

OFFICIAL JURY

Best Film > No escuro do cinema descalço os sapatosCláudia Varejão (PT)

Luna Andermatt Award – Conserveira de Lisboa

GRÁFICOS À LAPA POWERED BY AFTER YOU
Loading